• Anthony Chase

2022 Artie Award Nominations

Awards to be given on Monday, June 6, 2022 at Shea's 710.


The Artie Awards began in 1991 and are held each year to celebrate Western New York's Theatre Community and raise funds for the HIV/AIDS & Immunodeficiency Clinic at ECMC. Over the years, the Arties have raised over $500,000 for AIDS-related charities.

This year, the 31st Annual Artie Awards will be held at Shea's 710 Theatre on Monday, June 6, at 8pm. Tickets are on sale NOW! Get them here!


2022 ARTIE NOMINATIONS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

American Son, Ujima Theatre Company

Constellations, Second Generation Theatre

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, All For One Productions

Photograph 51, Jewish Repertory Theatre of WNY

Tribes, Road Less Traveled Productions


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A PLAY

The Children, New Phoenix Theatre and Red Thread

Little Women…Now, Road Less Traveled Productions

Puffs, O’Connell & Company

Speed of Dark, American Repertory Theatre of WNY Tribes, Road Less Traveled Productions


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

All Is Calm, MusicalFare

Beauty and the Beast, Theatre of Youth

From Honky Tonk to Protest, D’Youville’s Kavinoky Theatre The Other Josh Cohen, MusicalFare

Songs for a New World, Second Generation Theatre


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL

All Is Calm, MusicalFare

From Honky Tonk to Protest, D’Youville’s Kavinoky Theatre

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Lancaster Opera House

The Other Josh Cohen, MusicalFare

Songs for a New World, Second Generation Theatre


OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Susan Drozd, All Is Calm

Lynne Kurdziel Formato, From Honky Tonk to Protest Fran Landis, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Lisa Ludwig, Beauty and the Beast

Neal Radice, Working


OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Josephine Hogan, Waiting for Godot

Robyn Horn, Berserker

Katie Mallinson, Photograph 51

David Oliver, Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Michael Wachowiak, Constellations


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Joey Bucheker, Damn Yankees

Bobby Cooke, Beauty and the Beast

Lynne Kurdziel Formato, From Honky Tonk to Protest

John Fredo, American Rhapsody

Carlos Jones, Camelot


OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Brian Brown, Songs for a New World

Steve Copps, Beauty and the Beast

Joseph Donohue III, The Other Josh Cohen

Darryl Semira, Camelot

Zak Ward, The Other Josh Cohen


OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

James Cichocki, Looped

Samuel Fesmire, Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Christopher Guilmet, American Son

Nicholas Lama, Puffs

Vincenzo L. McNeill, Speed of Dark


OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Genevieve Ellis, Beauty and the Beast

Gabriella McKinley, Camelot

Loraine O’Donnell, From Honky Tonk to Protest

Michele Marie Roberts, Songs for a New World

Aimee Walker, Damn Yankees


OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Kristin Bentley, Constellations

Eileen Dugan, The Children

Kristen Tripp Kelley, Photograph 51

Julie Kittsley, Looped

Karen Saxon, Stew


EMANUEL FRIED AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Donna Hoke, Little Women…Now Mark Humphrey, Speed of Dark

James Marzo, Something Wicked

Loraine O’Donnell, From Honky Tonk to Protest


OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Paul Bostaph, Waiting for Godot

Dyan Burlingame, All Is Calm

Lynne Koscielniak, Tribes

Collin Ranney, Berserker

Chris Wilson, The Children


OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Vivian Del Bello, Stage Kiss

Kari Drozd, All Is Calm

Dixon Reynolds, Waiting for Godot

Ken Shaw, Beauty and the Beast

Todd Warfield, The Golden Girls


OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Christopher Ash, projection design, Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Eric Burlingame, sound design, Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Chris Cavanagh, light and sound, Constellations

Brian Milbrand, video design, From Honky Tonk to Protest Emma Schimminger, Berserker


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Michael Galante, Damn Yankees

Robert Insana, The Other Josh Cohen

Jack Kreuzer, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Josh Wilde, Beauty and the Beast


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Kevin Craig, Stage Kiss

Elliott Fox, Looped

Nathaniel Higgins, Puffs

David Marciniak, Tribes

Ben Michael Moran, Waiting for Godot


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Anna Fernandez, A Chorus Line

Katy Miner, Damn Yankees

Colleen Pine, Damn Yankees

Annette Daniels Taylor, From Honky Tonk to Protest

Davida Evette Tolbert, American Rhapsody


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Melinda Capeles, Tribes

Kelly Copps, Berserker

Diane DiBernardo, Pride and Prejudice

Candice Kogut, Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time

Sarah Kow-Falcone, Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE

Heather Fangsrud, Anton in Show Business

David Lundy, Woman in Black

Michael Starzynski, Buffalo Quickies

Michael Wachowiak, Golden Girls

Dave Wysocki, Puffs


BLOSSOM COHAN AWARD

Tracie Lane, Stage Kiss

Dave Wantuck, Tribes


KATHARINE CORNELL AWARD

Dewayne Barrett, director, A Chorus Line

Heather Gervasi, Little Women … Now

Tanika Holmes, actor, American Son

Aaron Mays, director, American Son

Dwayne Stephenson, American Rhapsody


CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Tom Loughlin