• Anthony Chase

30th Annual Artie Award Nominations

The complete list, announced by WBFO/WNED on Facebook Live

2019-2020 Artie Award Nominations

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Kiss of the Spider Woman, New Phoenix Theatre

Love’s Labour’s Lost, Shakespeare in Delaware Park

Pipeline, Ujima Theatre Company

Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Irish Classical Theatre Company

To Kill a Mockingbird, Kavinoky Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Fun Home, MusicalFare

Hairspray, Kavinoky Theatre

Nine, Second Generation Theatre

Passing Strange, Ujima Theatre Company

Toxic Avenger, Second Generation Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Michael Doben, Mercury Fur, Subversive Theatre Collective

Lorna C. Hill, Pipeline, Ujima Theatre Company

Kyle LoConti, To Kill a Mockingbird, Kavinoky Theatre

Victoria Perez, Kiss of the Spider Woman, New Phoenix Theatre

Fortunato Pezzimenti, Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Irish Classical Theatre

Carly Weiser, Bright Colors and Bold Patterns, BUA

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Susan Drozd, Fun Home, MusicalFare

Lorna C. Hill, Passing Strange, Ujima Theatre Company

Carlos Jones, Hairspray, Kavinoky Theatre

Loraine O’Donnell, The Bridges of Madison County, Kavinoky Theatre

Victoria Perez, Nine, Second Generation Theatre

Doug Weyand, Toxic Avenger, Second Generation Theatre

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Naila Ansari, Passing Strange, Ujima Theatre Company

Bobby Cooke and Nancy Hughes, West Side Story, MusicalFare Theatre Company

Carlos Jones, Hairspray, Kavinoky Theatre

Michael Walline, Elf the Musical, MusicalFare

Doug Weyand, Toxic Avenger Second Generation Theatre

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A PLAY

Antipodes, Road Less Traveled Theatre

El Coqui Espectacular, RAICES

Mercury Fur, Subversive Theatre

She Kills Monsters, Subversive

Two Trains Running, Paul Robeson Theatre

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL

Fun Home, MusicalFare

Izzy, New Phoenix Theatre

Miss Nelson is Missing, Theatre of Youth

Passing Strange, Ujima Theatre Company

Toxic Avenger, Second Generation

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Chris Avery, To Kill a Mockingbird, Kavinoky Theatre

James Cichocki, Bright Colors and Bold Patterns, BUA

Rick Lattimer, Kiss of the Spider Woman, New Phoenix Theatre

Roosevelt Tidwell, Two Trains Running, Paul Robeson Theatre

Dan Urtz, Hand to God, Road Less Traveled Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Chris Avery, To Kill a Mockingbird, Kavinoky Theatre

James Cichocki, Bright Colors and Bold Patterns, BUA

Rick Lattimer, Kiss of the Spider Woman, New Phoenix Theatre

Roosevelt Tidwell, Two Trains Running, Paul Robeson Theatre

Dan Urtz, Hand to God, Road Less Traveled Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Kelli Bocock-Natale, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Irish Classical Theatre

Lissette de Jesus, El Coqui Espectacular, Raíces Theatre Company

Diane Di Bernardo, Lost in Yonkers, Desiderio’s Dinner Theatre

Josie DiVincenzo, What I Thought I Knew, Jewish Repertory Theatre

Shantinna Moore, Pipeline, Ujima Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Lucas Colon, Mercury Fur

Rolando Martin Gómez, ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore

Patrick Moltane, To Kill a Mockingbird

Ricky Needham, The Boys Upstairs

Tom Owen, Navigators

Johnny Rowe, Pipeline

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Cassie Cameron, The Antipodes

Ellen Horst, Lost in Yonkers

Kristen Tripp Kelley, The Antipodes

Aleks Malejs, Tis Pity She’s a Whore

Shantinna Moore, To Kill a Mockingbird

Emily Yancey, Factory for Murderers

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Brian Brown, Passing Strange

Steve Copps, The Bridges of Madison County

Preach Freedom, Passing Strange

Chris Handley, Fun Home

Ben Michael Moran, Nine

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Bethany Burrows, The Toxic Avenger

Robyn Lee Horn, Fun Home

Maeghan McDonald, Hairspray

Michele Marie Roberts, The Bridges of Madison County

Zoe Scruggs, Cookin’ at the Cookery

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jacob Albarella, Miss Nelson is Missing

Alejandro Gabriél Gómez, West Side Story

John Kreuzer, Young Frankenstein

Nick Lama, Elf the Musical

Raphael A. Santos, The Toxic Avenger

Dylan Zalikowski, The Toxic Avenger

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jenn Stafford, The Toxic Avenger

Pamela Rose Mangus, Young Frankenstein

Blaise Mercedes, West Side Story

Ember Tate, Cookin’ at the Cookery

Kelly Copps, Nine

Renee Landrigan, Izzy!

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Ann DeFazio, Hairspray

Chris J. Handley, The Tempest

Peter Horn, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Lorenzo Shawn Parnell, Hairspray

Marc Sacco, Hairspray

Norm Sham, Love’s Labour’s Lost

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Paul Bostaph, Hairspray, Kavinoky Theatre

Dyan Burlingame, The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid, Road Less Traveled Theatre

Chris Cavanagh, Toxic Avenger, Second Generation Theatre

David King, To Kill a Mockingbird, Kavinoky Theatre

Neal Radice, Navigators, Alleyway Theatre

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ELEMENT

Chris Cavanagh, Lighting design, Toxic Avenger, Second Generation

Adam Kreutinger, Puppets, Hand to God, Road Less Traveled Theatre

Tom Makar, Sound design and score, The Tempest, Shakespeare in Delaware Park

Katie Menke, Sound design, Antipodes, Road Less Traveled Theatre

John Rickus, Lighting Design, Antipodes, Road Less Traveled Theatre

Roy Walker, Props, Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Irish Classical Theatre

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Jenna Damberger, The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid, Road Less Traveled Theatre

Kari Drozd, Elf the Musical, MusicalFare

Lindsay Salamone, Toxic Avenger, Second Generation Theatre

Kenneth Shaw, The Tempest, Shakespeare in Delaware Park

Jessica Wegrzyn, Indecent, Kavinoky Theatre

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Neal Radice

©2019 by Theater Talk ... and I'm Anthony Chase

Buffalo, NY, USA