• Anthony Chase

Artie Noms So Far...

30th Anniversary Artie Nominations


A new batch of nominees was announced by WBFO/WNED on Facebook Live on Wednesday, August 5, 2020. More nominations will be announced on Wednesday, August 12, 2020 at noon, also at www.wbfo.org. For Artie history and statistics, see Doug Weyand's Artie Awards Archive.


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Kiss of the Spider Woman, New Phoenix Theatre

Love’s Labour’s Lost, Shakespeare in Delaware Park

Pipeline, Ujima Theatre Company

Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Irish Classical Theatre Company

To Kill a Mockingbird, Kavinoky Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Fun Home, MusicalFare

Hairspray, Kavinoky Theatre

Nine, Second Generation Theatre

Passing Strange, Ujima Theatre Company

Toxic Avenger, Second Generation Theatre

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A PLAY

Antipodes, Road Less Traveled Theatre

El Coqui Espectacular, Raíces Theatre

Mercury Fur, Subversive Theatre

She Kills Monsters, Subversive Theatre

Two Trains Running, Paul Robeson Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Brian Brown, Passing Strange, Ujima

Steve Copps, The Bridges of Madison County, Kavinoky

Preach Freedom, Passing Strange, Ujima

Chris Handley, Fun Home, MusicalFare

Ben Michael Moran, Nine, Second Generation

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Bethany Burrows, The Toxic Avenger, Second Generation

Robyn Lee Horn, Fun Home, MusicalFare

Maeghan McDonald, Hairspray, Kavinoky

Michele Marie Roberts, The Bridges of Madison County, Kavinoky

Zoe Scruggs, Cookin’ at the Cookery, MusicalFare

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR

Ann DeFazio, Hairspray, Kavinoky

Chris J. Handley, The Tempest, Shakespeare in Delaware Park

Peter Horn, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Shakespeare in Delaware Park

Lorenzo Shawn Parnell, Hairspray, Kavinoky

Marc Sacco, Hairspray, Kavinoky

Norm Sham, The Tempest, Shakespeare in Delaware Park

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jacob Albarella, Miss Nelson is Missing, Theatre of Youth

Alejandro Gabriél Gómez, West Side Story, MusicalFare

John Kreuzer, Young Frankenstein, O'Connell & Company

Nick Lama, Elf the Musical, MusicalFare

Raphael A. Santos, The Toxic Avenger, Second Generation

Dylan Zalikowski, The Toxic Avenger, Second Generation

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Lucas Colon, Mercury Fur, Subversive

Rolando Martin Gómez, ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Irish Classical Theatre

Patrick Moltane, To Kill a Mockingbird, Kavinoky

Ricky Needham, The Boys Upstairs, Buffalo United Artists

Tom Owen, Navigators, Alleyway Theatre

Johnny Rowe, Pipeline, Ujima

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Kelly Copps, Nine, Second Generation

Renee Landrigan, Izzy!, New Phoenix Theatre

Pamela Rose Mangus, Young Frankenstein

Blaise Mercedes, West Side Story, MusicalFare

Jenn Stafford, The Toxic Avenger, Second Generation

Ember Tate, Cookin’ at the Cookery, MusicalFare

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Cassie Cameron, The Antipodes

Ellen Horst, Lost in Yonkers, Desiderio's Dinner Theatre

Kristen Tripp Kelley, The Antipodes, Road Less Traveled Theatre

Aleks Malejs, Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Irish Classical Theatre

Shantinna Moore, To Kill a Mockingbird, Kavinoky

Emily Yancey, Factory for Murderers, Alleyway Theatre

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Neal Radice

©2019 by Theater Talk ... and I'm Anthony Chase

Buffalo, NY, USA